Contact Bowel Cancer Australia

Bowel Cancer Australia Contact Us
 
 
Bowel Cancer Australia Helpline: 1800 555 494
 
For media enquiries please contact Joni on 0421 967 709
 
Bowel Cancer Australia logo wht space
 
Level 2, 65 Walker Street, North Sydney  NSW  2060
 
Tel: 02 9923 8269 | Fax: 02 9923 8290
 
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Social Media House Rules | Terms & Conditions
 
 
Please submit your enquiry using the web form below:
 
Donate Bowel Cancer Australia

Website Terms & Conditions
 
By accessing or using this website or any website owned and operated by Bowel Cancer Australia (ABN 98 095 158 633) including but not limited to: beatbowelcancer.orgbowelcanceraustralia.orgbowelcanceratlas.orgbowelscreenaustralia.orgbowelscreenaoteraoa.orgdecembeard.org.auredappleday.orgbowelcancerawarenessmonth.org
bewellweek.orgbowelcancerapp.orgmeatfreeweek.org and nevertooyoung.org.au, you acknowledge that you have read and understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (as amended from time to time).
 
If you don't agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use these websites.
 
For any queries or assistance, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Use of this website or any website owned and operated by Bowel Cancer Australia
You acknowledge and agree that this website or any website owned and operated by Bowel Cancer Australia and its contents are only intended for your own personal, non-commercial use and you may only download, print or use content for this purpose.

You may only use these websites for lawful purposes and must not use it in a way that violates the rights of any third party. In particular, you agree that you will not use these websites to spam, collect information about others without their consent, transmit or upload any material that contains viruses or any other harmful programs or that breach any laws including intellectual property or privacy rights, interfere with or disrupt these websites or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any services or information.

Unless you have prior written approval from Bowel Cancer Australia, you must not copy, reproduce, modify, distribute, imitate, publish or commercially exploit these websites.

Intellectual property rights
All material contained within these websites including but not limited to any and all trade marks, service marks, literary or artistic works, designs and products are owned by or are licensed to Bowel Cancer Australia, and subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. Brands, logos, images and tag-lines are registered or unregistered trade marks owned or used under licence by Bowel Cancer Australia.

You can copy material for personal use but you must not reproduce, perform, create derivative works from, republish, upload, edit, post, transmit, or distribute in any way whatsoever, any materials from these websites without prior permission from Bowel Cancer Australia.  Anyone who receives written permisison to do so must acknowledge the content source as Bowel Cancer Australia - bowelcanceraustralia.org.  

Third Party Websites
These websites may contain links to third party websites. Bowel Cancer Australia is not responsible for the condition or content of those websites as they are not under Bowel Cancer Australia’s control. You access those websites and/or use their products and services solely at your own risk. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, an endorsement by Bowel Cancer Australia of those websites or the products or services provided on those websites.
 
Bowel Cancer Australia encourages links to its websites, subject to the following criteria:

  • the appearance, position and other aspects of either the link or the host website may not be such as to damage or dilute the good reputation of Bowel Cancer Australia;
  • the appearance, position and other aspects of either the link or the host website may not create a false appearance that Bowel Cancer Australia is associated with or sponsors the host website.
Bowel Cancer Australia reserves the right to revoke its consent to the link at any time and is not responsible for information or materials contained on the host website.

Damage to computer or other device
We will take reasonable care in ensuring that these websites are free from viruses or other dangerous content, however we cannot guarantee that use of these websites will not cause damage to your computer or other devices. It is your responsibility to make sure that you have the proper equipment and anti-virus software to use these websites safely.

Overseas users
These websites may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. Bowel Cancer Australia makes no representations that the content of these websites complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access these websites from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the websites. In addition, please note that we may not be permitted to supply certain products to customers outside of Australia.

Age restrictions
By law, we cannot sell certain products to persons under the age stated on the product. When you order these products online, you are confirming that you are of the legal age and that the information you have provided us is true and accurate.

Errors
When placing information onto any of our websites, we will take reasonable care in ensuring that the content on the websites (including prices, product images and descriptions displayed) is up-to-date. However, Bowel Cancer Australia makes no warranties or representations about accuracy, correctness, reliability or completeness of the information provided.

We have the right to amend any typographical errors, inaccuracies or oversights in the information contained on these websites and to correct or update content without prior notice. We also have the right to cancel an order and refund payment for any reason specified in the 'Rejection of orders' section below. Please note that this also applies to orders that have been submitted.

Bowel Cancer Australia may modify, suspend or discontinue the products available on these websites, or delete, modify or supplement the contents of the websites, at any time without notice.

In addition, images showing textures, appearances and colours of our products will vary depending on your monitor and computer equipment. We cannot guarantee that the product images are an exact representation of the actual products.

Access
We reserve the right to immediately suspend, terminate or limit your access to these websites for any reason in our absolute discretion. We will not accept responsibility if your access to these websites is unavailable for any reason.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer hard drive. We may use cookies to provide website usage information as well as to assist us to improve and develop the products and services we offer. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information. If you disable cookies on your web browser, you may not be able to fully experience all features of these websites.

Liability
To the full extent permitted by law, Bowel Cancer Australia excludes all terms, conditions, warranties and representations, whether express or implied, and excludes all liability in contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise for loss or damage (whether direct or indirect) suffered or incurred as a result of access to or use of these websites. If Bowel Cancer Australia is liable for breach of any implied warranty or condition that cannot be excluded then in any event, Bowel Cancer Australia’s liability shall be limited to, in the case of goods, replacing the goods.
Indemnity
You agree to indemnify Bowel Cancer Australia for any loss, damage or cost it suffers or incurs as a result of any breach by you of these terms and conditions.

Governing law
These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

Changes
Bowel Cancer Australia may, in its absolute discretion, modify or amend these terms and conditions at any time without providing you with prior notice. If we do so, the updated terms and conditions will be published on this website and the modifications will be immediately binding upon you. For any queries or assistance, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or alternatively, please phone us on 02 9923 8269.

Disclaimer 
 
You use this website or any website owned and operated by Bowel Cancer Australia at your own discretion and risk.
 
Bowel Cancer Australia makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of these websites or the information, content, materials or products included on these websites, except as otherwise provided under applicable laws.
 
Subject of any law, Bowel Cancer Australia nor its affiliates, directors, officers, medical professionals, employees, agents, contractors, successors or assigns will be liable to any person, company or any other body in any way whatsoever (including for negligence) for any loss, damage (including incidental, special or consequential damages), costs or expenses suffered, arising out of, or in any way connected with this website or any website owned and operated by Bowel Cancer Australia or any of its content or any other charity document by any person, company or body relying or acting.
 
Bowel Cancer Australia assumes no responsibility for any technical malfunction, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, virus, bug, tampering, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to or alteration of these websites, or any injury or damage to any person's computer related to participation in or downloading material from these websites.
 
All warranties, conditions and representations (whether express or implied) are hereby excluded to the extent permitted by law.
 
Please note the information provided on Bowel Cancer Australia's websites and the bowel cancer app are intended for Australian residents as a reference guide and as general information only. It is not intended as medical advice and should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with qualitied health professionals nor is it intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or disorder.  If you believe your symptoms are consistent with those of bowel cancer or a digestive illness, please consult your doctor.
 
Clinical practice guidelines and pathways are intended as a guide to appropriate clinical practice and optimal care. They are designed to provide information to assist in decision-making and are not intended to be prescriptive.
Bowel Cancer Australia is the registered business name of the Bowel Cancer & Digestive Research Institute Australia.

Privacy Policy
 
1. Bowel Cancer Australia Privacy Policy
Bowel Cancer Australia (ABN: 98 095 158 633) (“BCA”, “us”, “our” or “we”) recognises the importance of privacy and wants you to understand how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information.

About Us
We are a non-government, not-for-profit organisation with a vision to have an everlasting impact on our health future – one where no Australian dies from bowel cancer and all those diagnosed receive the support they need.
 
We are dedicated to prevention, early diagnosis, research, quality treatment and the best care for everyone affected by bowel cancer and we make real change happen across the entire continuum of care.

Application of this Privacy Policy
By contacting us, using or interacting (or continuing to use or interact with) our Digital Channels (as defined below) or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).
 
Through your use of our Site or other Digital Services or products or services offered by our nominated third parties, you may be re-directed to non-BCA websites in which information you share to continue using those products or services offered by those third parties will be controlled under such third parties’ separate privacy policies.
 
We do not review or endorse non-BCA websites or their third party privacy policies and you will need to review and comply with the terms of use and privacy policies of those third parties if you wish to continue using their non-BCA websites or to continuing using or receiving their products or services.
 
We may modify or update this Privacy Policy (Policy) from time to time by publishing a modified or updated version of it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

2. What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy
This Policy describes how we manage personal information that we collect from you. It describes the types of information we collect and hold and how we do so, how we store that information and use and disclose that information and how to access and correct information and make a privacy compliant.
 
The purpose of this Policy is to:

  • clearly communicate our personal information handling practices
  • enhance the transparency of our operations
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that we hold, and the way we handle that information.

What is personal information?
‘Personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
For the purposes of this Policy, a reference to personal information should be read as including sensitive information or health information, unless otherwise specified.

What is sensitive information?
Certain information collected by us is ‘sensitive information’ as defined in the Privacy Act.
 
Sensitive information means the following type of information: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association or trade union; sexual orientation or practices; genetic information; health information, biometric information to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or identification or biometric templates.

What is health information?
‘Health information’ is personal information that is also information or an opinion about the physical, mental or psychological health of an individual, a disability of an individual, an individual's expressed wishes for the future provision of their healthcare, or a health service provided to an individual. Health information also includes personal information that is collected to provide a health service or in connection with the donation of an individual's body parts, organs or body substances, or personal information that is genetic information about an individual that is predictive of the individual's health.

3. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
We collect personal information from individuals who we are connected, or we interact with, or who help us provide, our operations, products and/or services or activities. These include directors, employees, job applicants, contractors, volunteers, persons with cancer and their next of kin, donors (including via a bequest), research study participants, recipients of support services, participants in advocacy campaigns, forum attendees, survey members, participants in education and training programs, health promotion projects or fundraising campaigns, health professionals, suppliers, users of our Digital Channels (such as our Site, social media pages and Applications).
 
The majority of personal information we collect is via a solicited request from us to either an individual or an agency, organisation or small business operator to provide personal information, or to provide a kind of information in which that personal information is included. A request for such information may not involve direct communication between us and you i.e. you sign up to receive our newsletter or when you sign up to our online health platform or community service or support network or when you purchase goods from our online store via our Digital Channels.
 
The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include:

  • your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, email, age and gender
  • health information, such as whether you are a bowel cancer patient or details of your bowel cancer experience
  • what, how and when you buy from us
  • payment details used for purchasing products or making a donation, such as credit card or other financial details (which we endeavour to use secure, encrypted services)
  • whether you have taken up some of our other offerings, such as signed on to participate in one of our campaigns i.e. Meat Free Week, as well as our mobile applications.
We may also collect health information recorded as part of our Patient Services Team, our online health platforms and personnel records.

Collection of unsolicited information
Occasionally, we are provided with personal information which we have not requested or solicited i.e. mis-directed mail or email. When this occurs, we will use reasonable efforts to comply with our legal requirements regarding dealing with unsolicited personal information, such as destroying it appropriately.
4. Collection of Sensitive information
We will only collect sensitive information about individuals in the following circumstances where:

  • we have the consent of the individual;
  • we collect the information in the course of our activities relating to individuals, such as those who are in contact with us, from health professionals and service providers or individuals’ next of kin in relation to those activities;
  • the information is necessary for research relevant to public health, compilation or analysis of public health statistics, or the management or monitoring of a health service and that purpose cannot be served by collection of non-identified information and it is impracticable to seek the individual's consent; or
  • we are otherwise authorised by law or from publicly accessible databases or registries.

5. Anonymity and dealing with us
Where practicable, individuals will have options to not identify themselves to us when dealing with us or use a pseudonym. You can choose to not provide us with some or all of your personal information. This may affect our ability to help service you fully as we would like or we may not be able to provide you will all or some of our services or products without us being able to identify you or without more complete personal information being disclosed.

6. How do we collect personal information?
We will, where reasonably practicable, collect personal information directly from you. This may be in person (for example, product purchases made online via our Digital Channels or attendance at an event), over the telephone (for example, making a donation, purchasing a BowelScreen Australia® test kit, calling our peer-to-peer network or the Bowel Cancer Australia Helpline), or online via our Digital Channels (for example, signing up for an event online, if you participate in an online survey or sharing a personal bowel cancer story/experience or signing up to our online health and community platform/service).
 
Our Digital Channels include our website (currently located at www.bowelcanceraustralia.org) or any website owned or operated by us, including beatbowelcancer.org; bowelcanceratlas.org; bowelscreenaustralia.org; bowelscreenaoteraoa.org; decembeard.org.au; redappleday.org; bowelcancerawarenessmonth.org; bowelcancerapp.org; meatfreeweek.org; whatmattersmost.org and nevertooyoung.org.au (Sites) and any other digital channels owned or operated by us from time to time such as any mobile sites, applications (such as our mobile Bowel Cancer Application), widgets, and other interactive features such as our online health platform/community services (such as our patient-reported experience and outcomes bowel cancer platform) and social media platforms or channels such as YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.
 
By using our mobile Bowel Cancer Application, we may collect information from you, such as your profile, location and other relevant information, which is used to provide our Services. By providing us with this information, you are consenting to our collection and use of this information. While our application does not collect precise information about your location of your mobile device, however, when accessing the Pharmacy Finder functionality, Google Maps or similar service, it may require such information to locate your nearest pharmacy.
 
We may also obtain personal information from third parties such as contractors (including fundraising or direct marketing service providers or our Digital Channels service providers), list vendors, health professionals, social and community workers. If we collect personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to us, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and purposes for which we collected your personal information.
 
Personal information held by us is generally stored in our computer systems controlled by or on behalf of us. These may be operated by us or by our service providers in connection with our activities. We endeavour to apply information security processes aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

7. Why do we collect and use personal information?
We generally collect and use personal information if it is reasonably necessary to carry out our activities, including to provide our services. This includes (without limitation) when it is for, or directly related to, one or more of our following functions or activities (without limitation):

  • To provide services through our Patient Services Team, online health platforms or through our Digital Channels;
  • Marketing and communications regarding donations, product purchases, campaigns and other events i.e. you sign up to receive our newsletter or to receive other forms of information from us;
  • Providing you with information on our initiatives and campaigns i.e. Meat Free Week, competitions and surveys;
  • The management of our volunteering, sponsorship and other support programs i.e. Peer-to-Peer Support Network; and
  • Additional services such as communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, as well as to verify personal information and improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.
We may use Personal Information that is provided to us for the following purposes (without limitation):

  • for the purposes for which you specifically provided it including, without limitation, to enable us to respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests;
  • for purposes you would reasonably expect the information to be used from which you provided your consent;
  • to tell you about our work, products, services, programs, and offers that we believe may be of interest to you (such as our newsletter) via email, SMS, telephone or postal mail or via our Digital Channels;
  • to allow you to use, communicate and interact with others on our Digital Channels, including via online (including patient-reported experience and outcomes) health platforms linking patients (and their families/carers) and health professionals (eg clinicians) to access and share data and improve bowel cancer treatment experiences;
  • to personalise your experience on the our Digital Channels, including by presenting products and offers tailored to you;
  • to send you information about your relationship or transactions with us;
  • for our records and reporting or statistical analysis relevant to public health;
  • to allow you to send emails to other people through our “send to a friend” type functionality. (By electing to use this functionality, you are telling us that you confirm on behalf of your friend that they agree to provide us with their name and email address for that purpose. Your friend’s information will only be used to send the forwarding email and is not saved in our databases.);
  • for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • to allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities (Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully);
  • to complete and fulfil your order, or otherwise provide you with products or services, for example, to process your payments, have your order delivered to you, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service;
  • research purposes, such as to participate in trials or to fund research into bowel cancer causes, as well as prevention, diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Personal information collected for research purposes will not be used for direct marketing unless we have obtained your consent and research studies may also require further ethics approval which may have additional obligations relating to personal information (eg. as required by the Australian Human Research Ethics Committee (HREC); and
  • such other purposes permitted or required by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting health or law enforcement agencies.

8. The use of Direct Marketing
WE may use your personal information, including your name, contact, phone number, address and email address, to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email, via our Digital Channels or telephone, including SMS. Our direct marketing activities may include contacting you for ways you can support our activities, including becoming a regular donor or purchasing additional products via our Digital Channels. You may request an opt-out of direct marketing communications from us at any time. If you do not opt-out, we will assume you give us your ongoing consent to send similar information and communications in the future.
 
We may work with direct marketing third parties for the purposes of assisting us with our direct marketing activities and we may share your personal information to them for this purpose.

9. Opt-out Options for Mobile Applications
You can stop our ongoing collection of your personal information by our mobile application easily by uninstalling the application. You must use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

10. Security of your personal information
We are committed to safeguarding your personal information which we store and use. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:

  • Taking information security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy, including contracting with our third party suppliers to comply with privacy and security obligations.
  • Taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to any requirements at law or as required under our audit or records retention policies or procedures.
  • Our Digital Channels will use appropriate technology aimed at security for processing personal information for on-line transactions to protect personal details including credit card information.
  • Our staff and volunteers who may have access to personal and/or sensitive information in the course of their duties are provided training on privacy and confidentiality obligations.

11. Do third parties see and/or have access to information obtained by us?
Yes. We will share some of your personal information with third parties in the ways that are described in this Policy. We may disclose your personal information:

  • to organisations that are affiliated with us, that is, are part of the Bowel Cancer Australia brand to further the purposes described in Section 7 (i.e. fulfilment of orders via manufacturer of BowelScreen Australia® test kits). We will not share your Personal Information with our affiliates for their marketing purposes;
  • to our local and offshore third party service providers who provide services on our behalf, such as website or platform hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfilment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, credit card processing, auditing, list management services, training, and other similar services. (These third parties will be supplied with or have access to your Personal Information for the purpose of providing these services to us or on our behalf);
  • to third party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions, if you opt-in to participate; and
  • to a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

12. Access and Correction
Ensuring that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete is important to us.
 
We may take steps to ascertain if the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and if we form that belief or if you notify us of any inaccuracy, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading personal information, we will take steps to correct that information.
 
You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal information we hold. We may need to verify your identity before allowing you to access or correct any of your personal information. As such, we will take reasonable steps to allow you access (on your request) to the personal information we hold about you, and provide the opportunity for the information to be corrected or to include a statement indicating that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. All requests to access or correct information held by us will managed by our nominated representative) and we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible in compliance with the Privacy Act (typically we respond to such a request within 30 days). If you would like to make a request to access or correct your personal information, you can email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 
If for any reason (including as required by law) we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, or refuse your request to correct your personal information or include a statement with the information about its accuracy, we will give you a written notice setting out our reasons.

13. Cross-border transfer of personal information
We use “cloud-based” service providers and data hosting facilities to assist us with providing our services and goods to you. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Canada and the United States of America.
 
Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of dour fundraising providers, research partners or other affiliated Bowel Cancer Australia organisations. This includes the third party provider of our online patient-reported experience and outcomes health platform/services based in Canada. We will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas third party service providers we engage comply with appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations, including through contractual arrangements.
 
If your personal information is collected using a collection notice that references this Policy or you interact with us via our Digital Channels, you are taken to consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia to one of our contracted service providers.
14. Digital Channels usage information and technologies
When you access our Digital Channels, we may use software embedded in our Digital Channels (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.
 
A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. We may gather IP addresses as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. Please note that if you reject or disable cookies or similar technologies, it may affect some of the functions on our Digital Channels.
 
In addition, our mobile applications may collect certain information automatically, such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the application.
 
We may use these technologies to help us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. maintaining a shopping cart, remember your details and preferences when you return) or we may use software analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) to collect information such as demographics and interests, visits to our Digital Channels, length of visit and pages viewed in order to better understand our user interactions and tailor our activities. Our use of software analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) may also involve such software analytics transferring information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process on behalf of the software analytics entity. By using our Digital Channels, you consent to the processing of data about you by our software analytics entities and in the manner and purposes set out above.

15. Non-personal information
“Non-Personal Information” means any information which does not identify a specific individual, such as:

  • Browser information
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you or our Independent Sales Representatives
  • Aggregated information

Non-Personal Information We Collect
We and our third party service providers may collect Non-Personal Information, including:

  • Certain information that is collected by most browsers, such as your computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version and Internet browser type and version.
  • Demographic information, such as your location, education, profession, age, gender, as well as other information, such as your hobbies and special interests when you voluntarily provide this information to us. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you or anyone else.

Aggregating information
We may aggregate Personal Information so that the aggregated information does not personally identify you or anyone else, such as by using Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our customers who live in a particular area. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

16. How do you contact us or complain about our handling of your personal information
You may have queries about our Policy or our management of your personal information or you may make a complaint to us if you consider that we have interfered with your privacy or otherwise breached our obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to the management of your personal information. Your privacy query or privacy complaint should be in writing, providing as much detail as possible.
 
The privacy query or complaint should be addressed to: Chief Executive Officer, Bowel Cancer Australia, Level 2, 65 Walker Street ,North Sydney, NSW 2060; or via email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Investigations of privacy complaints
We will take reasonable steps to investigate any privacy complaint we receive, and we may contact you for more information about your complaint and to verify your identity. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you of the outcome of our investigation within 30 days of complaint being received. If our response is found to be unacceptable to you, we may suggest alternative dispute resolution methods such as conciliation or arbitration, in order to resolve the matter.
 
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our investigations, you can make a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further details about how to make a complaint are set out at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
17. Updates to Policy
This Policy may be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws or technology, or changes to our functions, operations and practices or legal obligations. Any changes to this Policy will take effect from the date of posting on our primary Site. The current Policy is available on the Bowel Cancer Australia primary website.
 

Merchandise

Rejection of orders
We reserve the right to reject an order for any reason, including without limitation where:

  • a product is unavailable;
  • there was an error in the price, image or product description;
  • the customer does not meet age requirements;
  • we are not permitted to supply the product to a customer outside Australia;
  • there was an error in your order; and
We also have the right to limit the sale of products to reasonable or normal quantities.
 
When an order is rejected, we will refund in full all amounts you have paid in respect of the rejected order.

Returns & Refunds
Thank you for supporting Bowel Cancer Australia. Our return policy is in addition to your rights under Australian Consumer Law.
 
If you need to return or exchange a product, please follow the steps below within 30 days of receiving your delivery:

  • Provide us with your full details including the phone number, credit card when required, and receipt number.
  • List the products you wish to return and the action requested (exchange or refund) for each item.
  • Make sure the returned products are in their original condition. Products can be sent to: Bowel Cancer Australia, Reply Paid 85366, North Sydney NSW 2060. Please note there is no exchange on BowelScreen Australia® screening kits due to hygiene reasons.
  • Please be mindful that your package can take up to 14 working days to be returned to us.
  • Please remember that we are unable to offer refunds for simple change of mind.
Every time you buy from Bowel Cancer Australia you’re helping to save lives and improve the health and wellbeing of people living with bowel cancer. All profits from sales will go to vital prevention, early diagnosis, research, and care for everyone affected by bowel cancer.

Shipping & Deliveries
Bowel Cancer Australia's merchandise is delivered via Australia Post as a regular parcel, so please allow up to 10 (ten) business days (Monday through Friday, excluding public holidays) for delivery from the date payment is received.
 
If your order has not arrived after the estimated delivery time, please contact us on 02 9923 8269 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Unless otherwise agreed by us, orders will be delivered to the address indicated on your order receipt. If no-one is available to take delivery Australia Post will leave a card so you can pick-up your order from your local post office.
We will use reasonable efforts to deliver your order to you within the estimated delivery time; however, we do not guarantee that they will be delivered within this time frame.
 
A postage and handling fee of $2 for up to 4 Bowel Cancer Awareness Ribbons; $10 Regular Parcel; or $20 for Express Post will apply to all Bowel Cancer Australia merchandise orders.
 
Please note for BowelScreen Australia® screening kit orders we will send your details to Clinical Genomics pathology service and they will send your faecal immunochemical test (FIT) in the mail. Your kit(s) should arrive within ten (10) business days from the date payment is received. If you have any queries regarding your order, please call Bowel Cancer Australia on 02 9923 8269.
 
When you return your completed kit to Clinical Genomics, you will also need to complete and include the ColoVantage Information Sheet with your GP's contact details to ensure they also receive the results of your FIT.
 
If you complete the FIT and blood is found in your sample (a positive screen), you will need to see your GP for further investigations to find out what caused the bleeding. In most cases the bleeding will not be due to bowel cancer, but it is important to determine the cause.
 
There is no additional postage and handling charge for BowelScreen Australia® screening kit orders as this amount is included the recommended retail price (RRP).
 
Please note all merchandise and screening kit orders are inclusive of GST.

Social Media House Rules
 
Bowel Cancer Australia's vision is to have an everlasting impact on our health future - one where no Australian dies from bowel cancer.
 
Through the power of Social Media we invite you to share knowledge, swap stories and bond with others but we ask you to do so in a safe and positive manner. Please be respectful of others and always of abide by the Social Media rules as outlined below.
 
Bowel Cancer Australia reserves the right to remove any comment that conflicts with the House Rules across any Social Media platform.  
 
Bowel Cancer Australia does not endorse any content posted by our Social Media audience and is not responsible for the accuracy of any remarks, opinions, or suggestions expressed on FacebookTwitterGoogle+YouTube or Instagram platforms.
 
Social Media is all about helping others increase awareness about bowel cancer, by offering different comments, opinions, and news online we can hopefully increase the reach and resources for people to ultimately save lives.